Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
League at North Bondi, NSW ahead of the South Coast Makos (QLD) and New South Wales Sharks.

The Marlins finished two points ahead of fellow Queenslanders, the Makos who hold the overall lead after two days of competition ahead of Point Danger Sea Wolves and Sunshine Coast Marlins.

In just its second year of competition, the Super Surf Teams League is a developmental pathways team-based competition that saw over 100 athletes across 12 teams from four states compete across 14 team and individual events in the water and on the sand.

The point score in round two went right down to the wire with the final placing decided in the last race.

The Ocean M Relay was the final and most thrilling race of the day with the lead changing multiple times before Matt Palmer from the Sunshine Coast Marlins had a phenomenal swim leg that separated the pack and put the Marlins in front.

It wasn’t all over though as Tom May from the SA Reds put his foot down in the first ski leg to take the Reds into contention for the top points.

Chelsea Jentz went head-to-head with Jett Kenny in the final ski leg, with Kenny just pipping Jentz in a sprint up the beach to get the winning points for the Sunshine Coast Marlins in Round Two.

“I got tagged in first I was nearly at the cans and looked back and thought ‘oh no it’s Jett, I can’t let him catch me’,” said Jentz.

“But he caught me and then that little bump came, and I caught that, and I knew that I just couldn’t let it go and I just had to get down the wave and I was able to hold on to the beach.”

Matt Palmer from the Marlins also took out the male surf race in round two as well as holding the Marlins in contention to take the winning points in the Ocean M Relay.

“I felt really good, I saw the girls and guys in front I just had to sit on their feet and ride coming in and had to hope for the best. I got a little wave at the end and was able to start first going into the board, so it was great,” said Palmer.

“It’s definitely a team event I think we‘ve got it perfectly set up, the girlss go first and guys go second and we’ve gone two from two so hopefully we can win a third tomorrow.”

Alex Rampoldie for the NSW Sharks took two from two Beach Flags wins on day two, while SA Reds beach sprinter Jordan McMillan also had her second win in the Beach Sprint in Round two while Ace Haslam from the NSW rays also took his second Beach Sprint win.

Brodee Trinca also took out her second board race win for the South Coast Makos while Sunshine Coast Marlins Jett Kenny took out the ski race yet again on day two.

Nathan Neale and Jasmine Locke secured the first win for the NSW Penguins in their mixed Ski Relay.

For full results of today’s events – click here.

The third and final round of the Super Surf Teams League continues tomorrow at North Bondi ahead of round three of the Nutri-Grain IronMan and IronWoman Series.

Go to top