Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 
and development program at the University of South Australia from 24-28 July.

This annual program aims to enhance the skills of volunteers in leadership roles, fostering innovation and connections among clubs across the country and Tasman.

Participants will gain valuable insights to support Surf Life Saving Australia’s mission of saving lives, building communities, and developing great Australians. The program also offers personal development and growth opportunities for all attendees.

The program this year includes special guest presentations from Dr David White, Dr Marguerite Kolar, both leading experts in Strategic Partnerships and Management, and President of Surf Life Saving Australia John Baker AM ESM.

Mr Baker AM ESM, says the Masterclass is a great opportunity to invest in the movement’s future leaders.

“We are delighted to bring this inspiring group together, they are the future of our movement and I thank them for their service to date,” he said.

“By investing in the growth of these Masterclass participants, we not only enhance their personal capabilities but also strengthen the entire Surf Life Saving community,” he said.

“Each of these participants was selected because of the important leadership roles they play and the contributions they make to their communities.

The successful applicants for the 2024 Surf Life Saving Australia Masterclass is as follows:

LIST OF 2024 LEADERS’ MASTERCLASS

First NameLast NameState/TerritoryClub/s:
JamesCrittendenNew South WalesFreshwater SLSC
KellyDobrowNew South WalesFreshwater SLSC
MarceloGarayNew South WalesSouth Maroubra SLSC
JanelleRobyNew South WalesWoonona SLSC
ChrisThompsonNew South WalesClovelly SLSC
DavidRoseNew ZealandRiversdale SLSC
SharonStewartNorthern TerritoryDarwin SLSC
GabrielleCollinsQueenslandSunshine Beach SLSC
GabrielleKinneallyQueenslandCoolangatta SLSC
KateLawranceQueenslandMermaid Beach AEME SLSC
RodneyQuinnQueenslandHervey Bay SLSC
JenniCarberrySouth AustraliaWest Beach SLSC
BenCornishSouth AustraliaBrighton SLSC
RebeccaForestSouth AustraliaHenley SLSC
BradyHoppenSouth AustraliaGoolwa SLSC
SimonBaileyTasmaniaClifton Beach SLSC
LauraDixonTasmaniaPort Sorell SLSC
DeanHarrisTasmaniaCarlton Park SLSC
AllisonKableTasmaniaPenguin SLSC
PhilippaLohreyTasmaniaKingston Beach SLSC
GlennArnoldVictoriaInverloch SLSC
BrettCroftVictoriaPortsea SLSC
SamDwyerVictoriaHampton LSC & Lorne SLSC
EvelynLyonsVictoriaApollo Bay SLSC
JosephineMcDowallVictoriaWarrnambool SLSC
VickyMcKayVictoriaSandringham LSC
ShaunCaruanaWestern AustraliaBusselton SLSC
KateHutchinsonWestern AustraliaSwanbourne Nedlands SLSC
Go to top